| Project/Area Number |
15H04436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶 亮太 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, グループ長 (40414809)
横上 晴郁 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (10355307)
前田 英郎 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, グループ長 (40442751)
片岡 知守 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20355308)
出田 収 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, グループ長 (40414651)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 日本水稲品種 / 遺伝学 / 育種学 / 重要遺伝子 / 適応遺伝子 / ゲノムワイドアソシエーション解析 / QTL解析 / イネ / 農業形質 / ゲノムワイドアソシエーション解析(GWAS) / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / ゲノムワイドアソシエーション解析(GWAS) / QTL(量的形質遺伝子座) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at the identification of rice agronomic genes that contribute to the breeding of the present Japanese improved cultivars (important agronomic genes) and adapt to local cultivation (adaptation genes), and the clarification of the rice adaptation to local areas and climates and breeding history in gene level. We have cultivated and phenotyped a Japanese rice population composed of 144 cultivars in six locations throughout Japan. The genes important to agronomic traits and local-adaptation in Japan were identified by genome-wide association studies using the Japanese rice population and QTL analysis using recombinant inbred line populations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに、共通した水稲品種を材料に日本各地で栽培試験された事例が非常に少なく、研究組織内の研究分担者間の研究交流の活性化につながった。本研究成果によって、注目すべき重要遺伝子と適応遺伝子が絞り込まれたことによって、効率的な新品種育成が示された。今後の育種への指針を示しただけでなく、各品種の生育予測やゲノミックセレクションやこれから急速に普及していく人工知能研究にも利用できると考えられた。