Project/Area Number |
15H04437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUOKA Yoshihiro 福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (80264688)
ELTAYEB H Amin E 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教 (00624587)
OKAMOTO Masanori 宇都宮大学, バオサイエンス教育研究センター, 助教 (50455333)
Research Collaborator |
TAHIR Izzat
GORAFI Yasir
ELBASIR Awad
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | コムギ / 高温障害 / 地球温暖化 / スーダン / 野生種 / 遺伝資源拡大 / DArTマーカー / GWAS / 合成コムギ / 高温ストレス耐性 / 非生物的ストレス耐性 / タルホコムギ / 高温耐性 / 多様性集団 / 高温ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The applicant produced "Multiple Synthetic Wheat (MSD) Population" which included intraspecific variation of wheat-related wild species, Aegilops tauschii, in a practical wheat genetic background. The MSD population was cultivated in the heat-stressed field in Agricultural Research Corporation (ARC) in Sudan, and together with the breeders, plants showing vigorous growth were selected. We confirmed that the heat tolerance of these genotypes even under controlled high temperature condition in chambers. Meanwhile, 400 individuals were randomly selected from the MSD population, cultivated in three sites of ARC, and the agronomical traits were measured. In addition, these lines were genotyped with a large numbers of markers. The high-temperature resistant wheat breeding platform constructed in this study is useful for selection and marker assist selection of high temperature tolerant cultivars and for elucidation of high temperature tolerance mechanism.