Development of brown planthopper resistant lines in rice by genome-shuffling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Hideshi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70220142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 正哉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, グループ長 (00370619)
藤田 大輔  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80721274)
山形 悦透  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任助教 (00600446)
Research Collaborator Phuong Tran Tang  ソクチャン省農業開発局, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / 耐虫性 / トビイロウンカ / 近似同質遺伝子系統 / 遺伝子集積系統 / 複交雑 / ゲノムシャッフリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the genetic basis of highly resistant rice varieties against the brown planthopper [BPH; Nilaparvata lugens (Stal.)], genomic regions essential for high resistance to BPH was identified by replacing a part of the genome of the highly resistant cultivar, Ptb33. In addition, individuals possessing multiple resistance genes from the cultivar each carrying their BPH resistance gene(s) were developed by genome shuffling. Finally, the gene accumulation effect of known brown planthopper resistance gene were verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド原産の在来イネ品種PTB33はトビイロウンカに対する高度抵抗性を保有し、複数のトビイロウンカ地域個体群に対して抵抗性を示すことが知られている。耐虫性育種における抵抗性イネ品種の利用においては、昆虫の加害性の変化によって植物の保有する昆虫抵抗性遺伝子の有効性が消失して育成されたイネ系統の抵抗性崩壊につながる例がよく知られている。本研究の目的は、まずトビイロウンカに対する高度抵抗性の遺伝的基盤を解明するために個々の抵抗性遺伝子を同定し、その遺伝効果ならびにこれら遺伝子の集積効果を明らかにすること、次にこれら抵抗性遺伝子資源の育種における有効利用方法を示すことである。