Wheat polyploidization: the genetic basis of F1 hybrid genome doubling through union of 2n gametes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yoshihiro  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (80264688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords倍数化 / 2n配偶子 / 種間雑種 / 倍数性進化 / 生殖 / 雑種 / 倍数性 / 分離集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand the genetic basis of “F1 hybrid genome doubling through union of 2n gametes”, an important early step in the process of plant allopolyploid speciation, a quantitative trait locus (QTL) analysis was done using triploid F1 hybrids that were produced by artificial cross between the diploid and tetraploid progenitors of bread wheat (Triticum aestivum L. subsp. aestivum). As the result, 11 QTLs were found. Comparative observations of the pollen mother cells suggested that at least some of those QTLs might be involved in the process of 2n gamete formation in the triploid F1 hybrids.