Rice improvement for phosphorus (P) acquisition and utilization efficiency under low P condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Wissuwa Matthias  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (90442722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 勝彦  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 特別研究員 (60532702)
石崎 琢磨  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 熱帯・島嶼研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30442718)
梅澤 泰史  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70342756)
Research Collaborator TOHGE Takayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords育種学 / ストレス / 土壌学 / リン酸化プロテオーム / 国際農業貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorus (P) is an essential macronutrient for crop growth and because the phosphate rock used to produce P fertilizers is a nonrenewable resource, it is necessary to improve the P efficiency of crops. This project aimed to identify by which mechanisms and genes low P tolerant rice genotypes manage to acquire more P from a low-P soil.
The gene OsPstol1 is known to enhance root development under P-deficient condition. To identify a target protein for Pstol1 as a kinase, we identified several phosphopeptides. A second is phosphorous utilization efficiency (PUE) and we employed three strategies ; 1) identification of candidate genes and gene effects using a gene editing (CRISPR-Cas) approach, 2) metabolomic analysis to link certain metabolomic adaptation to P efficiency, and 3) the development of near isogenic precursor lines with OsPstol1 and high PUE loci.Lines of this population were sent to Africa as breeding material to be tested in farmer’s fields.