Linkage map construction based on LD and its application to polyploid species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sachiko Isobe  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究部, 室長 (20343973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 明弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60301149)
田中 勝  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, グループ長 (60391455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords連鎖地図 / 高次倍数性 / 連鎖不平衡 / ゲノム配列 / 育種学 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linkage analysis was performed with a S1 population of strawberry derived from a Japanese variety, ‘Reiko’, a S1 population of sweetpotato derived from a Chinese variety, ‘Xushu 18’, and a F1 population cross between ‘Xhushu 18’ and an Ipomoea trifida accession, ‘K123-11’.
Although linkage maps were successfully constructed in the S1 populations of strawberry and sweetpotato, it was difficult to generate linkage groups in the sweetpotato F1 population with typical approach in linkage map construction. A sofrtware was developed for generation on linkage groups based on linkage disequilibrium (LD) between the two loci. The software calculates indexes representing LDs between the all combinations of two loci and constructing hierarchic structure based on the LD indexes.