Pyramiding effects of high-yielding and strong-culm genes and their mechanisms for developing high-yielding rice varieties with a superior resistance to typhoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ookawa Taiichiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80213643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平沢 正  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30015119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水稲 / 倒伏抵抗性 / 強稈遺伝子 / 集積効果 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / 多収性 / イネ / 強稈 / 集積 / 多収 / 遺伝子 / 皮層繊維組織 / 収量 / QTL / 台風 / QTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the pyramiding effects of strong culm genes in rice, SCM1~SCM4 on lodging resistance, NIL-SCM1, SCM2, SCM3 and SCM4 were developed. Then, we developed the pyramiding lines with double, triple and quadruple combinations derived from NIL-SCM1~NIL-SCM4. Quadruple pyramiding lines (NIL-SCM1+2+3+4) showed the largest culm diameter and the highest culm strength among the combinations, and increased spikelet number due to the pleiotropic effects of these genes. Pyramiding of strong culm genes resulted in increased culm thickness, culm strength and spikelet number due to their preiotropic effect. SCM1 mainly contributed to enhance their pyramiding effect due to the development of cortical fiber tissue in the surrounded region of culm. These results in this study suggest the importance of identifying the combinations of superior alleles of strong culm genes among natural variation and pyramiding these genes for improving high-yielding varieties.