Introduction of C4-like enzymic properties of Rubisco into rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukayama Hiroshi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60373255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 浩由  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324809)
谷口 洋二郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 主任研究員 (50462560)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光合成 / Rubisco / RbcS / C4植物 / イネ / ソルガム / X線結晶構造 / 高CO2 / 結晶構造 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 形質転換イネ / CO2固定反応 / 酵素 / バイオテクノロジー / 植物 / 二酸化炭素 / 酵素反応 / 形質転換 / 遺伝子工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rubisco is a key rate-limiting enzyme of photosynthetic CO2 fixation because of its low catalytic rate. It was known that Rubisco in C4 plants showed higher catalytic rate than that in C3 plants. In this study, we succeeded to enhance the catalytic rate of Rubisco in a C3 plant rice by the introduction of sorghum C4-type Rubisco small subunit (RbcS) and knockout of endogenous rice RbcS using CRISPR/Cas9. X-ray crystallography suggest that leucine 102 (isoleucine in rice RbcS) of sorghum RbcS would affect the flexibility of catalytic site of Rubisco. We consider that leucine 102 should be an important amino acid responsible for higher catalytic rate in hybrid Rubisco. We propose that the strategy shown here is an alternative use of C4 plants, has the potential to increase crop yields in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2固定反応を担う酵素Rubiscoの触媒速度が遅く,光合成の光合成の主要な律速因子であることは広く知られている.しかし,Rubiscoの触媒速度の改良に成功した例はなかった.我々はC4植物のRbcSを利用することで,C3植物であるイネのRubiscoの触媒速度の大幅な改良に成功した.また,これまで不明であった植物種による触媒速度の違いを決定する分子構造についても明らかにしている.本研究で得られた知見は,今後の作物の光合成能力の改良,生産性の改良を考える上で非常に有用な知見を示すことができた.