High temperature resistance of the grain-filling depending on low grain growth rate and high assimilation in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kobata Tohru  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 名誉教授 (60186723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 氏家 和広  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (60465276)
三ツ井 敏明  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70183960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / 高温 / 登熟 / 品質 / 子実増加速度 / 同化 / 品種間差 / イネコアコレクション / 穂培養 / 収量と品質 / 子実成長速度 / 高温耐性 / 収量 / 酵素活性 / 子実成長 / 日本のイネコアコレクション / 籾の充填速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High temperature resistance in rice grain yield and quality is expected. Cultivars of a less increase in the grain filling under high temperature conditions was selected from rice of the world and Japan rice core collection. The less increase in the grain filling rate was expected to result a high temperature resistance of the grain filling because of relief in a lack of assimilate supply to the grain and keeping starch accumulation in grains. When panicles from these collection cultivars were solution cultured under 30 C, grain filling rate indicated diverse variability. The variability for selected typical cultivars was evidenced under diverse temperature and pot cultivated conditions. Metabolic processes for starch synthesis would relate with the cultivar difference in a response of the grain filling to high temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後も日本のような中緯度地域の稲作地域において温暖化による高温化が進行すると予測される.このような条件下で今後も安定した食料生産を行うためには栽培的対応とともに品種的改良が不可欠である.本研究結果は高温に最も影響されやすい子実成長を維持するための特性としての子実の温度反応性に着目し,品種的多様性とその利用可能性について明らかにすることができた.今後、圃場におけるこれらの性質の再現性の確認,もう一つの体制となりうる同化の維持の特性についてさらに解明することで高温耐性品種の開発につながる可能性がある.