Development of flooding-tolerant soybean using omics-integration simulation based technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Setsuko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (90355751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 克己  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90545419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオミクス / シミュレイション / ダイズ / 湿害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soybean is sensitive to flooding stress, which markedly reduces its growth. To identify the mechanism of flooding tolerance at initial stage in early-stage soybean, omics techniques and simulation analysis were used. Flooding tolerant mutant line and abscisic acid (ABA)-treated soybean, which exhibited flooding tolerant phenotype, were used as materials. Soybean roots were collected for proteomic as well as metabolomic and transcriptomic analyses. Commonly changed metabolites, proteins, and genes between mutant and ABA-treated soybeans were considered as flooding-tolerance related candidate factors. Finally, omics results were integrated to analyze the flooding tolerant mechanism in soybean at initial stage. Integrated omics suggests that fructose might be the critical metabolite through regulation of hexokinase/phosphofructokinase and the regulation of energy metabolism might be crucial step to confer initial-flooding tolerance in early-stage soybean.