Analyses of organic acids and microorganisms of lowland soil related to the suppressive effect of rice bran on Monochoria vaginalis in organic rice production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Akira  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20355316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦嶋 泰文  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (90355610)
Research Collaborator HAYAKAWA Hiroshi
OHBA Hirosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機農業 / 水田雑草 / 米ぬか / コナギ / 有機酸 / 土壌微生物 / 水稲有機栽培 / 雑草防除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic acids and microorganisms of lowland soil were analyzed in order to elucidate the mechanism of suppressive effect of rice bran on Monochoria vaginalis in organic rice production. Outdoor experiments could not reveal the mechanism on the assumption of the effect of aromatic carboxylic acids. Therefore, laboratory experimental system simulating the suppressive effect of rice bran was established. The system revealed the essentiality of microorganisms and chemicals produced through the reaction of the microorganisms and rice bran. However, the microorganisms and chemicals could not be identified in the research period.