Evaluation of color and fragrance of flowers and early flowering in lilies using transcriptome data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Masumi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40210348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 貴司  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (60435576)
大久保 直美  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, ユニット長 (90343962)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアントシアニン / 転写因子 / カロテノイド / 花の香り / 開花の早晩性 / スカシユリ / FLOWERING LOCUS T / Lilium spp. / FT / DNAマーカー選抜育種 / VIGS / RNA-seq / QTL / R2R3-MYB / 開花調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lily (Lilium spp.) is among the most important floricultural plants. Color and fragrance of flowers, and early flowering are their important traits. An Asiatic hybrid lily ‘Grand Cru’ developed big anthocyanin spots, a unique color pattern, on its tepals and it was clarified that novel transcription factor MYB18 regulated the big-spot development. Suppression of carotenoid accumulation is crucial to create white flowers: Carotenoid cleavage dioxygenase 4 (CCD4) should be the major factor in Asiatic hybrid lilies but other mechanisms might be responsible in Oriental and Longiflorum hybrid lilies. In addition, transcription factors FLOWERING LOCUS T (FT) and ODORANT1 were characterized, which might regulate flowering and benzenoid volatile emission, respectively, in lilies.