Molecular breeding of floricultural crops for greening of petals and flower life extension and their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shiratake Katsuhiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90303586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords花弁緑色化 / 花持ち性向上 / 花形改変 / 分子育種 / オミクス / 花弁特的プロモーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Petal specific InMYB1 promoter from morning glory functions recognizing petal identity at cell level, but not whole2 position in shoot apical meristem. In the upstream region of InMYB1, the 332-121 b upstream region contains cis-element, which defines petal identity. We produced the vector harboring 3 repeats of the 332-121 b upstream region of InMYB1 for molecular breeding of floricultural crops. GPP gene from rice can induce greening, morphological change and life extension in the petals of Arabidopsis, morning glory and petunia. These changes caused by addition of leaf identity to petals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,アサガオ由来花弁特的InMYB1プロモーターが,花弁のidentityを細胞レベルで認識して作動すること,InMYB1上流332-121 bに花弁特異性を規定する領域が存在することを明らかにしたことは,植物生理学的における学術的意義が大きい.また,このInMYB1プロモーターベースとし,花弁特異的な遺伝子発現を誘導する形質転換ベクターを開発し,アサガオやペチュニアの花を緑色化すると共に,花弁の老化を遅延できることを示したことは,花きの分子育種の発展に大きく貢献するものであり,その社会的意義は大きい.