| Project/Area Number |
15H04451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticultural science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤本 龍 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60620375)
| Research Collaborator |
Park pyoyun 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (20147094)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 自家不和合性 / ニホンナシ / ゲノム / 花粉管 / ナシ / 園芸学 / 植物 / 細胞・組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We expanded the BAC contigs around the S-RNase of Japanese pear to find 18 and 20 SFBB genes coded by S2- and S4-haplotypes, respectively. The mRNA-seq reads derived from the pollen of S1-, S3-, S5-, S6-, S7-homozygotes were mapped into our finding SFBBs, assembling 85 SFBB contig sequences. The reduced amino acid sequences of total 124 SFBBs were classed into 18 types using phylogenetic analyses. The presence or absence of alleles in each type of SFBB could predict the S-RNases that two types of SFBBs target. Histological analysis revealed the region where incompatible pollen tube arrested in the style of an S homozygote.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニホンナシは雌しべと雌しべをもつ両性花を着生するが, 自家不和合性を示すため自家花粉では受精・結実しない。安定的な果実生産のために他品種の花粉の人工受粉が実施されている。自家不和合性の仕組み, すなわち雌しべと花粉間の自他認識の仕組みを解明することで, 自家不和合性打破技術の開発や自家和合性品種の育成に繋げることができる。