Genetic engineering of betalain pigments beyond plant species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Masahiro  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究部長 (20390883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 秀行  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (00455247)
佐々木 伸大  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (80422088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Nobuhiro  東洋大学, 食環境科学部食環境科学科, 准教授 (80422088)
Research Collaborator Higuchi Atsumi  公益財団法人 岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究助手
FUJITA Kohei  公益財団法人 岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究助手
WATANABE Aiko  公益財団法人 岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物色素 / 遺伝子組換え / 花色 / ゲノム編集 / べタレイン / 代謝工学 / ベタレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Betalains are plant pigments that specifically accumulate in plant species belonging to the Caryophyllales and they show from yellow to red-violet colors. There is a mutually exclusive nature between betalain and anthocyanin pigments in the plant kingdom. In this study, we attempted to produce betalain pigments, yellow betaxanthins and red-violet betacyanins, in non-betalain-synthesizing plant species by genetic transformation of betalain biosynthetic genes.
As the results, successful production of betalain pigments has been achieved in leaves, flowers, fruits and tubers in various plant species such as tobacco, torenia, tomato and potato. The established methods are useful for production of novel flower-colored plants lacking red and yellow colors. They are also useful for production of food crops benefic for the human health and studies of the biological roles of betalain pigments in higher plants in the future.