Elucidation of oligosaccharide signaling inducing phase transition in herbaceous perennials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideyuki  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (00455247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 昌宏  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究部長 (20390883)
金野 尚武  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60549880)
Research Collaborator FUJITA KOUHEI  公益財団法人 岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究助手
YOSHIDA CHIHARU  公益財団法人 岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords花卉 / 開花 / 休眠 / 成長相転換 / リンドウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gentian (Gentiana triflora) is an herbaceous perennial that possesses several growth phases, including germination, growth, and dormancy. This study aimed to reveal the relationship between gentio-oligosaccharide metabolism and growth phase transitions. Metabolome and RNA-seq analyses revealed that several metabolites and genes were fluctuated during each phase transition, and some genes related to phase transition were induced by gentio-oligosaccharide application, implying that the oligosaccharides related to phase transition in gentian. Furthermore, we identified gentio-oligosaccharide degradative enzyme, GtGen3A, which is involved in controlling gentiobiose concentration. Because genetic modification of genes found in this study, including Gtgen3A, seemed to affect developmental processes, more detailed analysis will reveal the regulatory mechanisms of phase transition mediated by gentio-oligosaccharides.