Search and functional analysis of host proteins that positively or negatively regulate the replication of a plant RNA virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Okuno Tetsuro  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00221151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵頭 究  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (80757881)
海道 真典  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20314247)
三瀬 和之  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90209776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNA virus / RNA replication / dianthovirus / Rboh / phospholipase D / phosphatidic acid / cellular membrane / reactive oxygen species / ウイルスRNA複製 / 活性酸素 / RACK1 / キャップ非依存性翻訳 / 植物ウイルス / ダイアンソウイルス / RNAウイルス / 抵抗性 / 植物病原体 / 活性化酸素 / RNA複製 / 細胞内膜 / CDPK / ストレスシグナル / ROS / ウイルス / RNA / タンパク質修飾 / プラス鎖RNAウイルス / 宿主因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated molecular mechanisms underlying the replication of RNA viruses using a legume plant-infecting Red clover necrotic mosaic virus (RCNMV) as a model virus. We found that RCNMV modifies cellular membranes to create a viral RNA replication factory, and changes cellular environment by harnessing host oxygen-generating machinery to facilitate virus RNA replication. We identified many host proteins which positively or negatively regulate virus RNA replication. Molecular identification of host factors and elucidation of their functions in the viral infection process could assist in the development of novel anti-viral strategies.