Studies on the function of the fungal effector NIS1 for suppression of plant immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takano Yoshitaka  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80293918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIUCHI TAKUMI  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (20334790)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物病原糸状菌 / エフェクター / 抵抗性 / PAMPs / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / PAMP / パターン認識受容体 / 炭疽病菌 / 活性酸素 / イネいもち病菌 / 植物病理学 / 植物免疫 / BAK1 / BIK1 / 糸状菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant pathogenic fungi establish the infection of their host plants by using a set of secreted proteins called effectors. This study focused on the effector NIS1 identified in a cucumber anthracnose fungus Colletotrichum orbiculare. Plants activate defense responses via the recognition of Pathogen-Associated Molecular Patterns (PAMPs). The study revealed that NIS1, widely conserved in plant pathogenic fungi, targets protein kinases critical for the PAMP-triggered immunity and plays important roles for infection strategies of plant pathogenic fungi including Colletotrichum species.