Analysis of quorum sensing-meditated regulation of T3SS gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Yuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50213004)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords菌体密度感知機構 / アシルホモセリンラクトン / PsyR / 転写制御 / タイプIII分泌システム / Hrp / Gac2成分制御系 / rsmX / Gac2成分制御系 / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of acyl-homoserinelactone (AHL)-mediated quorum sensing (QS) in Pseudomonas syringae was investigated. Recombinant PsyR of P. syringae pv. tabaci 6605 (Pta6605) bound to the promoter of AHL synthase gene, psyI without AHL, and activated its transcription with AHL. PsyR also bound to the imperfect inverted repeat located in the promoter of hrpL, a gene for transcriptional activator of hrp type III secretion system genes. Pta6605 and P. syringae pv. tomato DC3000 highly expressed noncoding small regulatory RNAs, rsmZ and rsmY at high cell density conditions. Because PtoDC3000 doesn’t produced AHL, importance of Gac/Rsm signaling pathway in QS was suggested.