Analysis of a precursor complex of tobacco mosaic virus RNA replication machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所 (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masayuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, ユニット長 (70192482)
Research Collaborator CHUJO Tetsuya
MIYASHITA Shuhei
ISHIBASHI Kazuhiro
YUKUHIRO Fumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / RNA / 複製 / タンパク質 / 植物 / 宿主因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genome of tobacco mosaic virus (TMV) is a single-stranded RNA that replicates via the complementary RNA in a membrane-bound replication complex. Previously, we found that a ribonucleoprotein complex named PMTC that contains the genomic RNA and the replication proteins is formed prior to the establishment of the replication complex on membranes. In this study, we explored the molecular basis for the formation of PMTC and found that PMTC is a large complex containing multiple replication protein molecules, and that ACA-rich RNA of at least 70 nucleotides is required for PMTC formation. It was also suggested host factors may play essential roles in PMTC formation.