The role of tarsi in host discrimination of coleopteran insects and its application to pest control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hori Masatoshi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70372307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords昆虫 / コウチュウ目 / 寄主選択 / ふ節 / 味覚 / 感覚子 / 植物化学物質 / ハムシ / 味認識 / 行動学 / 生理学 / 農林水産物 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tarsal gustation is well known in Diptera and Lepidoptera. However, tarsal gustation in Coleoptera, the largest order of insects, is unclear. Morphological studies showed that the existence of gustatory sensilla on tarsi was limited to leaf beetle (Chrysomelidae) and several species belonging to other taxa. In electrophysiological studies, these sensilla of the leaf beetles showed a spike response to salts, sugars, bitter substances, and leaf surface wax of the host plant. This indicates that the beetles can sense taste substances through their tarsal sensilla. In behavioral studies, the leaf beetles showed behavioral response to sugars, bitter substances, and leaf surface wax by only their tarsi. In addition, the beetles showed a positive response to leaf surface wax of their most suitable host plant by only their tarsi, although they did not show a positive response to other plant waxes. It is considered that the leaf beetles can select the most suitable hosts by their tarsi.