Project/Area Number |
15H04462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Tebayashi Shinichi 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (70325405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
間世田 英明 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10372343)
及川 彰 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50442934)
石原 亨 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (80281103)
Research Collaborator |
Oonishi Shintaro
Ueda Shinji
Yamashita Saki
Sumida Hayato
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | rice / aphid / イネ / アミノ酸 / アブラムシ / セロトニン / 蓄積 / 抑制 / 防御機構 / メタボローム / オカボノアカアブラムシ / 褐変 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rice root aphid, Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominalis, can suppress a serotonin concentration during a primary stage, although a high amount serotonin was normally induced by a pathogen attacking. The serotonin production by tryptophan decarboxylase could be regulated by both of transcription factor WRKY26 and WRKY14. When an aphid attacked a rice root, isopentenyladenine provided by an aphid would induce WRKY26 but suppress WRKY14 on the root attacked by an aphid, resultingly serotonin would be kept at a low concentration. On the other hand, a coexpression of WRKY26 and WRKY14 would lead a high concentration of serotonin at a middle phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昆虫-植物相互作用においてアブラムシがイネの防御反応を意図的に抑制することで抵抗性を弱めるばかりか、さらにこの抵抗性物質を逆手にとり自身の増殖に積極的に利用していることを見出し、その制御機構を解明することに成功した。このように食植者が寄主植物の栄養状態を改善するメカニズムは、昆虫-植物の寄主選択に新たな概念となり意義深い。また現在まで昆虫に散発的に存在するサイトカイニン類の機能は不明であったが、今回の成果はその答えの一つとなり、昆虫由来サイトカイニンの機能解明の端緒となり、これが普遍的な現象であれば昆虫-植物の相互作用のメカニズムに新たな常識を確立することが出来る。