Project/Area Number |
15H04463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKA Koukichi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, グループ長 (50355137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
光永 貴之 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (50569506)
日本 典秀 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80370675)
上杉 龍士 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (10423005)
後藤 千枝 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター 虫・鳥獣害研究領域, 領域長 (60355550)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 天敵 / コレマンアブラバチ / アブラバチ類 / アブラムシ / 二次寄生蜂 / 競争 / 高次寄生蜂 / 内的自然増加率 / 高次寄生 / アブラバチ / 生活史 / 群集 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a basic tool to analyze the primary factor inducing the population crash of Aphidius colemani, we developed the method of species identification using DNA sequences for 11 species of primary parasitoids and eight species of secondary parasitoids. Comparison of species composition of secondary parasitoids among A. colemani and domestic primary parasitoids revealed that A. colemani can escape from only one species of secondary parasitoids, while Ephedrus nacheri and Diaeretiella rapae can escape from three and two species, respectively. Intrinsic rate of population growth of A. colemani is higher than domestic species, but A. colemani is inferior to some of domestic species when they compete for identical host individuals. Actually, A. colemani and domestic species coexisted in greenhouses for several months. Therefore, secondary parasitoids can be the primary factor inducing the population crash of A. colemani.