| Project/Area Number |
15H04464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant protection science
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017) 国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所 (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Konno Kotaro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (00355744)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONO Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度解析センター, チーム長 (90353995)
MITSUHARA Ichiro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 植物・微生物機能機能利用研究領域, 主席研究員 (80370683)
ABE Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任研究員 (90360479)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Nobuhiro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 昆虫制御研究領域, 契約研究員
YUKUHIRO Fumiko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 昆虫制御研究領域, 研究補助員
YAMAZAKI Toshimasa 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度解析センター, センター長 (40360458)
KAJIWARA Hideyuki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度解析センター, 主席研究員 (40370647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | シュウ酸カルシウム針状結晶 / 相乗的耐虫効果 / ヤマノイモ / キチナーゼ / ポトス / 相乗 / 植物耐虫効果 / 相乗効果 / 耐虫性タンパク質 / 植物ー昆虫相互作用 / 活性増強効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed synergistic anti-insect defensive effects between raphides (needle-crystals made of calcium oxalate) and plant defense substances and/or enzymes using several plant species. As a result, we detected synergistic defensive effects against insect herbivores in plants such as wild yam (Dioscorea japonica), grapes (Vitaceae), and potos (Araceae). In yam leaves, the fraction that show synergistic defensive effects with raphides always coincided with fractions with chitinase activities. Further, bacterial chitinases showed synergistic defensive effects (including growth inhibition and mortality agaist insects) with raphides. These results showed that in plants including wild yam, chitinase and raphides generally show synergistic defensive function against insect herbivores. Further, in potos (Araceae), raphides and unknown leaf substanse synergistically induced unusual intense feeding refusal behavior in insect herbivores.