| Project/Area Number |
15H04465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和崎 淳 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00374728)
平舘 俊太郎 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60354099)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 酸性土壌 / アルミニウム / アルミニウム集積植物 / アルミニウム耐性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we comprehensively analyzed how Al-accumulator woody plants adapt to aluminum (Al) stress by analyzing gene expression, element, metabolite, and Al-form mainly using Melastoma malabathricum (Melastoma). As a result, the whole aspect of gene expression related to Al absorption, transportation and accumulation in Melastoma, the importance of Al-citrate chelate in Al accumulation in leaves, and the importance of phenolics in Al accumulation of woody plants were clarified. The results obtained in this study will give many suggestions in future research on mechanisms of adaptation to excess Al / mechanisms of Al accumulation, in Al-accumulator woody plants.