Making new tolerant plants by molecular modification of the lipid bilayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WAGATSUMA Tadao  山形大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (70007079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和崎 淳  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00374728)
小林 佑理子  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40610952)
渡部 敏裕  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60360939)
俵谷 圭太郎  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70179919)
丸山 隼人  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10633951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90234921)
KURODA Masaharu  国立研究開発法人, 中央農業総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (30355581)
OKAZAKI Youzou  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50469897)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオンストレス / ステロール / 膜脂質再構成 / HMG / PAH / アルミニウム耐性 / カドミウム耐性 / 脂質再構成 / 脂質層と有機物の相互作用 / スチグマステロール / アルミニウム・重金属耐性 / 低リン耐性 / リン脂質 / シロイヌナズナ / AtALMT1遺伝子プロモーター / イオノーム / イオンストレスマルチ耐性 / リピドーム / リンリサイクリング / 膜脂質組成改変 / リンリサイクリング能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stigmasterol, non-effective sterol species for blocking membrane permeabilization, was found to be contained higher in popularly cultivated Al-sensitive Indica than Japonica cultivars. Higher expression of HMG encoding the key sterol biosynthetic HMGR, lower stigmasterol and lower transport of isopentenyl diphosphate, pivotal intermediate for sterol biosynthesis, to plastid are found to be beneficial for higher Al tolerance. PAH encoding phosphatidate phosphohydrolase (PAP) is known as a key gene to decrease phospholipid (PL). Membrane lipid composition of Al-sensitive pah1pah2 Arabidopsis is different from that of wild-type. HMGPAH Arabidopsis line is more tolerant to Cd toxicity. Al tolerance of HMG rice lines is generally higher than wild-type, and further in detail investigation is continued. PAH is considered to contribute to the greater low-phosphorus (P) tolerance by enhancing the P-recycling. Higher hydrolizing ability of PL in the lower leaves enhances low P tolerance of rice.