Molecular characterization of STOP1-regulating acid soil tolerant mechanisms in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90234921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 望  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 技術開発研究部, チーム長 (30392286)
山本 義治  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50301784)
早川 俊彦  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60261492)
井内 聖  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (90312256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSTOP1 / 酸性土壌耐性 / 転写制御 / キマメ / ストレス耐性 / シグナル伝達 / アルミニウム耐性 / STOP1システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants have evolved “tolerance module”, which is consisted of a set of tolerance genes regulated by core transcriptional regulator. STOP1 is a zinc-finger protein of Arabidopsis, and regulates modules for acid and aluminum tolerance, which are essential for surviving in acid soils. Current study, we identified “STOP1-regulating module” from pigeon pea, which is consisted of citrate-transporting MATE and ALS3. In addition, we identified molecular mechanisms of regulatory mechanisms of STOP1, including transcriptional regulation of AtALMT1.