Elucidation of molecular mechanisms underlying the growth suppression of rice plants at elevated CO2 concentrations and development of techniques for releasing the suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Mitsue  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70181980)
Research Collaborator KIM Yonghyun  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 研究支援者
INOUE Masae  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士研究員 (60459732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高CO2環境 / 葉の発達段階 / C/Nバランス / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elevated CO2 concentrations in the atmosphere are transmitted from leaves exposed to elevated CO2 to other organs via a long-distance signal. To identify the signal and the signal-transduction system, transcriptomes of the signal sender (fully developed leaves; P6 stage when P0 represents the stage of leaf primordium initiation) and the signal recipient (developing leaves at the P4 stage) were compared. Results suggest some candidate molecules for the signal, namely, a low-molecular-weight protein and some miRNA species. From the effects of sugar feeding to fully developed leaves, it was found that sugars synthesized in leaves exposed to elevated CO2 could not be the signal but acted as carbon nutrients required for responses to elevated CO2.