Understanding of PCB-degrading soil bacterium and development of experimental methods for applied microbiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40342761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMMLV-RT / tailing activity / tailing enhancers / adaptor ligation / catabolite control / protein acetylation / TCRS / CIS法 / アダプター連結 / qTnSeq / タンパク質アセチル化 / 制御因子 / 水平伝達 / 土壌細菌 / TSS解析 / カタボライト調節 / Tnライブラリー / 接合伝達 / tailing活性 / PCBs / イルミナシーケンサー / qTSS / 二成分調節系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate a PCB degrader Acidovorax sp. KKS102, a method named qTnSeq was developed. We revealed strong 3' tailing activity of a reverse transcriptase, and a series of tailing enhancers. We also optimized an unique reaction named CIS reaction. In the CIS reaction, a single strand DNA with 3' end sequence complementary to the tail is incorporated with concomitant DNA polymerization starting from the 3' tail. We designed and created transposon cassette for qTnSeq, and constructed a Tn mutant library consisting of about 60,000 clones, and we demonstrated the usefulness of the qTnSeq method. In addition, we investigated Acidovorax sp. KKS102 with respect to its catabolite control mechanism and a mobile genetic element that carries PCB-degrading genes.