Elucidation of molecular mechanism of the SufBCD complex responsible for biosynthesis of iron-sulfur cluster and development of its inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuhiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10154874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 恵一  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい研究員 (80032283)
和田 啓  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80379304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄硫黄クラスター / 鉄硫黄タンパク質 / 生合成 / SUFマシナリー / SufBCD複合体 / 生合成マシナリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have conducted a comprehensive analysis of the SUF machinery to gain insights into molecular mechanisms of the iron-sufur (Fe-S) cluster biosynthesis. (1) We have determined crystal structure of the SufBCD complex, and also clarified the mechanism of this complex by mutational and biochemical analyses. (2) We found that SufU and IscU are homologous proteins with different functions, and that SufU serves as a zinc-dependent sulfur carrier protein. These findings provide an essential understanding of the Fe-S cluster biosynthesis by the SUF machinery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、SUFマシナリーにおけるFe-Sクラスターの生合成メカニズムについて、上記のように、鍵となる2つのポイントを世界に先駆けて明らかにすることができた。独自に研究の方向性を見定めて、オリジナルのin vivo実験系とin vitroの生化学的解析ならびに構造解析を有機的に関連付けて発展させた成果である。今後のFe-Sクラスター生合成研究の基盤となる重要な知見であり、学術的な意義は極めて大きい。