Variety and regulation of lanthanide-dependent methanol dehydrogenases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tani Akio  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00335621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUI Ryoji  岡山理科大学, 理学部生物科学科, 教授 (60319936)
NAKAGAWA Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70318179)
Research Collaborator LV Haoxin  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタノール / ランタノイド / メチロトローフ / Methylotroph / methanol / lanthanide / 微生物酵素 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We genetically analyzed the function of multiple methanol dehydrogenase (MDH) -like genes in Methylobacterium species. It was found that Ca-dependent MDH, MxaF and Ln-dependent MDH, XoxF1 were necessary for the growth on methanol and ethanol. Another alcohol dehydrogenase is involved in propanol oxidation. In addition, genetic analysis on MxbD that acts as lanthanide-switch for the expression of mxaF and xoxF has been done. MxbD is necessary for mxaF expression but not for xoxF expression, and spontaneous mutation in HAMP domain in the protein releases the repression of mxaF expression by the presence of XoxF.