Study on plant targetting mechanism of soil-borne plant pathogen Ralstonia solanacearum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Junichi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (90231258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Takahisa  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (80571116)
KAWASAKI Takeru  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00510299)
Research Collaborator VANGNAI Alisa S.  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走化性 / 青枯病菌 / 物質認識機構 / 植物感染 / 植物-細菌相互作用 / 走化性センサー / 青枯病 / Ralstonia solanacearum / 生物間相互作用 / バイオテクノロジー / 植物病原菌 / 生物相互作用 / シグナル伝達 / 植物-微生物相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria continuously sense chemical concentrations around cells and swim to their favorite sites or away from unfavorable sites. This behavioral responses are called chemotaxis. Ralstonia solanacearum, a soil-borne plant pathogen, locates its host plants by moving in soil. Chemotaxis is thought to have an important role in this early stage of infection by R. solanacearum. In this study, we have investigated molecular biology of R. solanacearum chemotaxis to understand how it locates rhizosphere of host plants and how chemotaxis is involved in plant infection. Methyl bromide is effective for controlling R. solanacearum infection, but its usage have been banned because it is a very strong ozone-depleting substance. It is highly expected that this study provides information valuable to establish environmentally-friendly controlling method of R. solanacearum wilt, which is independent on methyl bromide.