Enzymatic synthesis of oligosaccharides, polysaccharides, and glycosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mori Haruhide  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80241363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐分利 亘  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00598089)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖質合成 / 酵素利用 / 糖ヌクレオチド / 糖転移酵素 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbohydrate includes a wide variety of molecules because of the diversity of constituent monosaccharides, linkages, and degrees of polymerization. They are highly expected to contain functional compounds useful for human life. Therefore, various synthetic methods are required for synthesis of various saccharides. In this study, enzymatic conversion from highly abundant carbohydrates in nature was established with two types of enzymes: glycoside synthase and glycosyl transferase. In the method with synthase, sugar nucleotides, substrates for glycoside synthases, were provided from sucrose, and disaccharides were efficiently produced through the one-pot reactions. A new group of glycosyl transferases were found. The enzymes in it acted on maltooligosaccharides and catalyzed glucosyl transfer reactions.