Functional analysis of triterpenoid biosynthetic genes in plant by using genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Muranaka Toshiya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60342862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 エリオデット  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40724448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Hikaru  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30392004)
Research Collaborator YASUMOTO Shuhei
SUZUKI Hayato
TAMURA Keita
ROBERTLEE Jekson
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 植物組織培養 / テルペノイド / 代謝制御 / 植物特化代謝物 / 合成生物学 / P450 / トリテルペノイド / 組織培養 / バイオテクノロジー / 植物 / 代謝工学 / トマト / シロイヌナズナ / カンゾウ / 酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants produce a wide variety of secondary (specialized) metabolites to survive under biotic and abiotic stress. Among them, terpenoids are those of the most structurally varied class of plant specialized metabolites and perform multiple important biological roles. Cytochrome P450s (CYPs) have a central role to enhance the diversity of the triterpenoids, C-30 terpenoids. In this study, we analyzed the function of various CYPs in triterpenoid biosynthesis using yeast heterologous expression system. Furthermore, we created gene knockout plant/plant tissues to confirm in planta function of those CYPs including Arabidoisis, tomato and licorice.