Study on structure and function of the processing enzyme for pre-tRNA and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Makoto  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術特任教員 (10204992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 崇  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20380553)
角田 佳充  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00314360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAYANAGI Kota  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (50418571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsリボヌクレアーゼP / アーキア / tRNAプロセシング酵素 / 超好熱性アーキア / リボヌクレアーゼ P / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / リボヌクレアーゼP / 前駆体tRNA / リボ核タンパク質 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 前駆体tRNAのプロセシング / リボ核タンパク質複合体酵素 / 生体触媒の分子進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ribonuclease P (RNase P) is a ribonucleoprotein that cleaves off 5´ leader sequences from tRNA precursors in all living cells and consists of a catalytic RNA and protein cofactors. In this study, I performed the structure and functional study of RNase P from the hyperthermophilic archaeon Pyrococcus horioshii and also examined potentiality of the RNase P proteins for bioanalytical application where precise hybridization of nucleic acids is needed.