Sterylglucoside metabolism of eucaryotic microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Makoto  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40253512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 佳充  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00314360)
谷 元洋  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20452740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖脂質 / 代謝 / 病原性真菌 / 海洋性真核生物 / ステリルグルコシド / アシルステリルグルコシド / エルゴステリルグルコシド合成酵素 / Crypotococcus neoformans / 熱ストレス耐性 / マウスへの病原性 / 真菌類 / ラビリンチュラ類 / 糖脂質代謝 / エルゴステリルグルコシド / 出芽酵母 / ABCトランスポーター / 真菌 / 代謝酵素 / 液胞形成 / 深在性真菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified two ergosteryl glucoside (EG) synthase genes of the pathogenic fungus Cryptococcus neoformans, and generated each gene-deficient mutant and both genes double-deficient mutants. Analyses of the defective mutants showed that EG synthesis is important for the heat stress tolerance of C. neoformans, therby it relates to the survival in the mouse and its pathogenecity for mouse. On the other hand, we found that marine eukaryotic microbe Aurantiochytrium limacinum synthesizes various steryl glucosides (SGs) in which glucose is bound to various sterols. Furthermore, we identified a novel acyl steryl glucoside in which DHA is bound to glucose of SG in A. limacinum.