Elucidation of a transmitting mechanism of the information of odorants and pheromones, based on the fMRI analysis of the olfactory bulb and the higher-order brain regions and the behavior analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Terasawa Hiroaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (10300956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINAGA SOSUKE  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 講師 (00448515)
TOUHARA Kazushige  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00280925)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報伝達 / 匂い / フェロモン / MRI / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the BOLD (Blood Oxygenation Level-Dependent)-based functional MRI analyses, a technique to extract the MR signal changes that synchronize periodical and repetitive olfactory stimulations was applied. As a result, we succeeded in higher sensitive detection of the mouse brain regions responding to each odorant or pheromone stimulation. We also developed an automatic olfactory stimulation apparatus to handle many kinds of odorants and pheromones. The fMRI development and optimization of the measuring and analytical techniques and the apparatus during this project paved the way to comprehensively analyze responses to odorants and pheromones with higher sensitivity.