Developement of useful enzymes from thermophilic viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Toshihisa  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10093345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 勇門  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90570838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords好熱性ウイルス / ウイルス酵素 / 好熱菌 / 溶菌酵素 / シイタケ腐敗菌 / ゲノム解析 / ウイルス / 遺伝子機能 / 極限環境微生物 / 酵素 / アルカリ性菌 / 好熱菌ウイルス / ファージ / 機能と構造 / 遺伝子 / 機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermophilic viruses (pharges) which infect on bacteria, especially thermophiles are expected to be genetic resource for the production of useful virus's enzymes. In this study, we have tried isolation of thermophilic viruses from soils and determination of their properties.
In this study, we succeeded in the isolation of a thermophile Bacillus thermolactis OIT60-2 and a virus (Caudovirales) which was specifically infected with the thermophile, and another thermophilic virus φOC1 (Myoviridae family) which was specifically infected with Pseudomonas tolaasii, which is a pathogene of Shiitake mushroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温(50℃以上)で増殖する好熱菌を宿主とするウイルス(ファージ)、および常温菌を宿主として50℃以上でも生存性を示す好熱性ウイルス、さらにはそれ由来の溶菌酵素、DNAリガーゼ、逆転写酵素などの酵素は、抗菌剤(ファージセラピー)や遺伝子工学分野の研究試薬などとして新規な応用面の有用性が期待できる。また、耐熱性ウイルス由来の安定性に優れた酵素は、構造と機能の解析が容易になるために、ウイルスと宿主の分子レベルでの相互作用の解明などの研究においても新たな進展が期待できる。本研究において得られた好熱性の新規ウイルスは、新規酵素遺伝子資源として高い有用性を有していることから学術的・社会的意義は大きい。