Investigation of the mycoparacite related metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masaru  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (40212138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 殿内 暁夫  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (50302021)
田中 和明  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (60431433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイコパラサイト / 菌間コミュニケーション / 二次代謝物 / ハイブリッド化合物 / ハイブリッド二次代謝物 / マイコパラサイト支配物質 / cyclohelminthol X / cyclohelminthol Y / neomacrophorin X / 機構解明 / ネオマクロフォリンX / 生合成 / グリセオフルビン / Calcarisporium arbuscula / ロリジン / カエンタケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sometimes fungi intrude other fungus and this phenomenon is called Mycoparasitism. However, no chemical investigations were performed to reveal the mechanism. Recently the authors succeeded in revealing the responsible chemical to the mycoparasitism on apple fruits. However, that is one example but there must be other chemical communication on the inter fungal relationship. Discovery of the novel responsible molecules are expected to be utilized not only for agricultural industries but also for medicinal usage. With the aim as described, mycoparasitism related molecules were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
菌類は他の生命に寄生することで生存するが、菌に対して寄生することもあり、他の菌を攻撃するとき、さまざまな物質を用いていると想定される。まずは、菌寄生に重要な役割を果たす化合物を見出し、菌が菌に新入する機構を分子レベルで解明することは学術的に意義深い。それら物質は抗菌剤や抗ウイルス剤としての利用も期待でき、農薬医薬分野で応用することが可能である。