Identification of ancestral gibberellin in a moss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA MASATOSHI  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50237278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川出 洋  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20291916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Ken-ichiro  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30289136)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコケ植物 / 分化誘導物質 / 生理活性物質 / ジベレリン / ジテルペン / 植物 / ホルモン / コケ / 分化制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The moss Physcomitrella patens has a partial biosynthetic pathway for gibberellin and produces an intermediate, ent-kaurenoic acid (KA). Protonemal cell differentiation is incomplete under KA-deficiency and restored by KA application but not by gibberellin. Herein, two KA-metabolites, ent-3β-hydroxy-kaurenoic acid and ent-2α-hydroxy-kaurenoic acid were identified. The oxidation of KA at the C-3/C-2 position determines the activation or inactivation of the KA-metabolism, which appears to be an ancient type of gibberellin regulation.