Imaging analysis of plant growth regulator using radioisotope imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanoi Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90361576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢崎 一史  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (00191099)
高梨 功次郎  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群山岳科学研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (10632119)
小林 奈通子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60708345)
杉田 亮平  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (60724747)
廣瀬 農  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任講師 (90708372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAMI Tadao  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90231901)
NAKAMURA Hidemitsu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (40724191)
OKADA Kazunori  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 准教授 (20312241)
NAKANISHI Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (30124275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアイソトープイメージング / 植物生長調節物質 / 生理活性物質イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied two types of radioisotope imaging technique, live imaging technique and high resolution visualization technique to investigate auxin distribution in plant. As a result, our live imaging technique visualized 14C-auxin moving from the upper part of the plant to the root tip. The high resolution visualization technique visualized 14C-auxin at vascular bundle and vascular bundle organization. The present study showed that the radioisotope imaging techniques are able to obtain auxin distribute information.