Development of drug leads targeting fungal glycans
Project/Area Number |
15H04496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Yu 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90452284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹腰 清乃理 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10206964)
相田 美砂子 広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90175159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OJIKA Makoto 名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (50152492)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 抗生物質 / 糖鎖 / pradimicin / 分子認識 / 有機化学 / 生理活性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study uncovered the molecular basis of D-mannose (Man) recognition of Pradimicin A (PRM-A) by a combination of X-ray crystallography and solid-state NMR spectroscopy. It is also suggested by binding studies using synthetic oligomannoses that PRM-A could recognize regions in fungal mannans where Man residues at the non-reducing ends are densely located. Based on these findings, we developed two derivatives of PRM-A, PRM-Amide with a less aggregative property and PRM-Azide capable of fluorescently staining fungal mannans.