Elucidation of the mechanism for lipid hydroperoxide generation, its involvement in diseases, and its suppression by dietary components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kiyotaka Nakagawa  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80361145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 陽夫  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20157639)
内野 正  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生活衛生化学部, 主任研究官 (40232863)
永塚 貴弘  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30445895)
木村 ふみ子  尚絅学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50321980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords過酸化脂質 / 疾病 / 食品機能 / LC-MS/MS / 食品脂質 / 食品科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed analytical methods of measuring lipid hydroperoxides in vivo and elucidated the link between lipid hydroperoxides and several diseases. In this study, sensitive and selective methods were established for detection of individual molecular species of fatty acid hydroperoxides and stereoisomer of phospholipid hydroperoxides. Using these methods, we clarified the mechanism for lipid oxidation induced by high-fat diet in animal study, and also revealed that ferroptosis, a newly discovered type of programmed cell death, is involved in deterioration of cell function by lipid hydroperoxides and the cell death is attenuated by α-tocopherol treatment.