Studies of brain mechanisms underlying the maintenance of motivation for action resilient to fatigue load and their regulation by food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kazuo  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80213148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疲労 / 脳内自己刺激 / 脳報酬系 / ストレス / 運動 / 動機 / 持久運動能力 / 栄養科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The determination of fatigue with intra-cranial self stimulation (ICSS) was studied in rats. Rate-frequency, fixed ratio and progressive ratio protocol were evaluated. All protocols detected the decrease in motive for acquiring reward stimulus after exercise load with treadmill running, however, only the RF protocols revealed the reduced motivation after emotional stress. The dopaminergic projection to nucleus accumbens was demonstrated to be related to the formation and maintenance of exercise will. The administration of caffeine caused the enhancement of continuing motivation for running in rats. Exercise training increased endurance capacity. After successful exercise training, it was determined by rate frequency protocol of ICSS that rats showed the lesser extent of fatigue to the same intensity of exercise load compared with those of non-trained rats.