Studies on a feed for improving zinc nutrition by the use of zinc transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kambe Taiho  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90303875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮前 友策  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (30610240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords亜鉛欠乏 / トランスポーター / Zip4 / 大豆抽出物 / ソヤサポニンBb / 高齢者 / 亜鉛要求性酵素 / 栄養改善 / ZIP4 / ZNT1 / マーカー酵素 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 亜鉛吸収促進因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adequate zinc intake is indispensable to maintain health, because zinc plays critical roles in a variety of physiological processes. In the small intestine, zinc transporters ZIP4 and ZNT1 play essential roles for zinc absorption, and thus food components with the activity of increasing ZIP4 or ZNT1 expression would be a potential enhancer of zinc absorption. We here found extracts prepared form several spices have the activity to increase the abundance of both human and mouse ZIP4. Unfortunately, we found no extracts to increase ZNT1 expression. We found it difficult to evaluate whether or not food extracts have positive effects on zinc absorption in rats, because of low sensitivity to measure zinc absorption rates through ZIP4 and ZNT1. We found several enzymes activities nicely correlated with zinc levels in the diets, even in the case of low zinc diets. The activities would be useful as a marker for evaluation of zinc absorption rates.