Discovery of novel sulfated bioregulatory molecules acting on neural tissue receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA YOICHI  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90295197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水光 正仁  宮崎大学, 理事・副学長 (00128357)
榊原 啓之  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20403701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords硫酸転移酵素 / 硫酸化 / レセプター / 生体制御分子 / sulfation / sulfotransferase / sulfated / GPCR / 生体制御分子硫酸体 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the functional control of bioregulatory molecules by sulfation as a metabolic mechanism. First, enzymatic preparation method of sulfated bioregulatory molecules were developed. Furthermore, we conducted research aimed at developing analysis technology for cell surface receptor-mediated signal transduction and elucidating its physiological function in cultured cells. Specifically, using E. coli that expressing human cytosolic sulfotransferase, we have established a biotechnology method to prepare a sulfated metabolite of a bioregulatory molecules such as food components. The obtained sulfated metabolite confirmed the chemical structure by NMR. Furthermore, a luciferase assay to evaluate GPR30 receptor-mediated activity was established, and the sulfated metabolites were evaluated for functional analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、市場に流通する医薬品のほとんどがGタンパク質共役受容体を介して作用すると言われ、生体制御分子(ホルモン、食品機能性成分、医薬品など)の多くが受容体を標的として作用する。さらに、これら生体制御分子の多くは、肝臓等で代謝され、その代謝産物が神経細胞などで受容体に作用し機能していることが想定される。本研究は、硫酸化を受けた代謝物が受容体を介して細胞に作用することを確認した。このことは、硫酸化された代謝物は不活性な状態として排泄されているという定説を覆す知見となる。さらに、硫酸化代謝物に新規機能性を開発することで医薬品等の候補分子としての優位性を示すことが可能となる。