Microbiota-derived lactate and dietary responses of colonocytes; molecular bases for the manipulation of cell turnover by changing eating behavior to avoid cancer risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Dohi Taeko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 消化器疾患研究部, 部長 (60250221)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Yuki I  国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 肝炎・免疫研究センター消化器疾患研究部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords絶食 / 乳酸 / 大腸 / 肥満 / 大腸上皮細胞 / 菌叢 / 大腸癌 / 高脂肪食 / 食品 / 脂肪酸 / 摂食応答 / 細胞回転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Turnover of gastrointestinal epithelial cells arrests at fasting, while refeeding induces transient hyperproliferation by the action of lumenal lactate produced by commensal microbiota. In this study, we found that this physiological response of colonocytes to fasting-refeeding was disturbed in high fat diet-fed obese mice, which resulted in the increased risk of carcinogenesis. However, we also showed that manipulation of colonocyte turnover with delivery of lactate into the colon lumen and setting appropriate fasting period was able to reduce colonic inflammation, promote epithelial repair, and reduce the risk of carcinogenesis.