Anti-inflammatory mechanism from small intestine to whole body via interferon-beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Noriko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (30343990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 和宏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60208858)
角田 茂  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80345032)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordslactic acid bacteria / intreferon-beta / small intestine / anti-inflammation / dendritic cell / Peyer's patch / Th1 / oral tolerance / 腸管免疫 / 乳酸菌 / 樹状細胞 / トル様レセプター3 (TLR3) / インターフェロン-β / インターロイキン-12 / 抗炎症 / 食品機能 / インターフェロンβ / 小腸常在菌 / トル様レセプター3: TLR3 / トル様レセプター3: TLR3)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double-stranded RNA of lactic acid bacteria (LAB) is recognized by dendritic cells (DCs) via endosomal-TLR3 and benefits the anti-inflammatory response through induction of interferon-β (IFN-β). However, how such IFN-β impacts T cell immune responses, and how immune homeostasis is better maintained in the presence of commensal or food-derived LAB was unknown. Here we show that LAB enhances interleukin-12 (IL-12) secretion by DCs and differentiation of IFN-γ-producing T cells in an IFN-β-dependent manner. We demonstrated that IFN-β secreted in response to LAB increased IFN regulatory factor 1 (IRF1) and IRF7 mRNA, which contribute to Il12p35 expression. We clarified the DC subset in Peyer’s patches that induce Th1 cell differentiation through IFN-β production in response to LAB. Th1 polarization and maintenance of Foxp3 expression by CD4+ T cells due to TLR3-mediated IFN-β production may thus confer anti-allergic or anti-inflammatory activity by commensal or probiotic LAB.