Ecology and diversity of Hymenoscyphus fraxineus, the causal agent of ash dieback in Europe in the areas near origin, and risk assessment as invasive plant pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Yuichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00220236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出川 洋介  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00311431)
細江 智夫  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10287849)
石賀 康博  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50730256)
岡根 泉  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60260171)
細矢 剛  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (60392536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUYA Hayato  (独)森林総合研究所, 東北支所, チーム長 (70391183)
ABE Junichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40292510)
Research Collaborator TAMAI Yutaka  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科, 准教授 (50281796)
YAMAGUCHI Takehiro  (独)森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, チーム長 (00353897)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords菌類 / 植物病理学 / 樹病学 / 分類学 / 内生菌 / 生活環 / 侵略的外来種 / 病理学 / 林学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hymenoscyphus fraxineus causeing a lethal disease known as ‘ash dieback’ of Fraxinus excelsior in Europe is considered to be originated from East Asia. In Japan, this fungus produces apothecia on decomposing leaves of manshurian ash, F. mandshurica from middle July to early September. Results of detection of the fungus from periodically collected leaves of F. mandshurica by real-time PCR assays using species specific primers revealed that after infected the living leaves of by ascospores, H. fraxineus endophytically inhabited in them until defoliation. This fungus was also able to infect other Fraxinus species, including F. excelsior, F. pennsylvanica, and F. augustifolia, but no serious damages like ash dieback were observed in these ashes except for one population of F. pennsylvanica in Hokkaido. Some resistant reactions controlling movement of the fungus into stem tissues and/or environmental factor like overwinter condition might affect on symptom development.