Ecological study of revegetation using indiginious species on volcanically devastated sites in volcanic islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Takashi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10301079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山路 恵子  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00420076)
小川 泰浩  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林研究部門 森林防災研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353628)
田村 憲司  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70211373)
廣田 充  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90391151)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑化 / 火山 / 自生種 / 遷移初期植物 / 緑化素材 / 土砂流出 / 栄養塩 / 島 / 火山荒廃地 / 三宅島 / 先駆植物 / 光合成 / 生態系修復・整備 / 森林工学 / 生物圏現象 / 土壌圏現象 / 基礎工 / 生態系修復 / 遷移初期種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop revegetation technology without using alien plants on volcanically devastated sites, we examined effects of a new revegetation material, the crescent roll type revegetation material on stopping soil erosion and introduction of native plants, and investigated eco-physiology of native pioneer species used for revegetation. Installation of the crescent roll type revegetation material reduced erosion rates (10% to 50%, compared to control) in a rill and facilitate natural invasion of plants. According to the analysis of nutrient use and photosynthesis on 3 pioneer species, all species had relatively high nutrient contents on volcanically devastated sites. These species seem to absorb nutrients efficiently. In addition, Alnus sieboldiana, a nitrogen fixing tree had low resorption efficiency of leaf nitrogen and phosphorous, and Miscanthus condensatus had high photosynthetic nitrogen use efficiency.